Your new design will be uploaded in:
...
Please contact Delivery Team on
0113 3200 750 if you have any queries.
X

Sowing the Seeds of Success for 50 Years...Ambition...Courage...Effort...Enthusiasm...Focus...Responsibility

Governors

Follow the 3 core functions set out in the Governance Handbook 2019:

  1. To ensure clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction;
  2. Hold the head teacher to account for the educational performance of the Academy and its children;
  3. Oversee the financial performance of the Academy and making sure its money is well spent.

Together, the Governors are responsible for:

  • Setting aims and targets for the Academy and checking the Academy’s progress towards attaining these.
  • Monitoring how well the Academy’s policies and plans are working.
  • Accounting for the performance of the Academy and the Local Governing Body (LGB).
  • Working with the Head teacher to make sure that teaching at the Academy is effective and good quality and the children are making the best possible progress.
  • Taking general responsibility for the Academy and its budget.
  • Challenging and supporting the senior management team and taking opportunities to show interest in and appreciation of staff and children.
  • Promoting the interests of the Academy and its children in the wider community.

The LGB comprises of:

The Head Teacher

Staff governor - elected by the staff at the Academy 

4 Parent governors - elected from parents at the Academy

4 Co-opted governors - Invited by the LGB for their skill set from the local community

Associate member - Appointed by the governors to provide short term support in areas identified by the LGB. They have no voting rights and their term of office will be limited to 1 year. 

 

 

 

NAME

 

 

SPECIFIC RESPONSIBILITIES

 

 

ROLE

 

 

 TERM of OFFICE

(4 year term of office)

David Goode

Chair of Governors

Co-opted Governor

 21.09.2017 to 21.09.2021

Andrew Craddock

 Finance

Parent Governor

 27.11.2017 to 27.11.2021                                     

Raj Lodh

 SEND & Safeguarding Link

Parent Governor

 27.11.2017 to 27.11.2021

Dan Wilson

 Vice Chair

Parent Governor

 27.11.2017 to 27.11.2021

James Durran

 

Parent Governor

 26.02.2016 to 26.02.2020

Helen Windsor

 

Staff Governor

 03.05.2018 to 03.05.2022

Suzanne Haigh

 

Co-opted Governor

 22.11.2018 to 22.11.2022

Gordon Hay

 

Co-opted Governor

 25.09.2019 to 25.09. 2023

Sasha Sencier

 

 Co opted governor

Abi Clay

 

Executive Head teacher

 

Dianne Mousley

Clerk 

 

 n/a

Resignations

 

 

 

Helen Lyon

Resigned on 12.07.2019

Co opted governor

 

Nick Long

Resigned and left as Head teacher 17.07.2019

Head teacher

 

Lorna Rainey

Resigned as Deputy Head teacher and left 17.07.2019

Deputy Head teacher

 

Chair of Governors: D.Goode@aspinparkacademy.org; 

                                   Aspin Park Academy, Wetherby Road, Knaresborough HG5 8LQ

 

Register of Interests:

Name
 LGB Register of interest
Showing 1-1 of 1

Governors Attendance at LGB Meetings:

Name
 LGB Attendance
Showing 1-1 of 1